Tuesday, November 26, 2013
[…] 3. Plaintiffs respectfully address the issues presented by the Court's Memorandum dated October 29, 2013.

LAWFUL APPROACH

4. Plaintiffs have filed this Constitutional Challenge to address the denial of their civil rights and liberties which are guaranteed by the US Constitution.

5. The denial of their rights and liberties has been caused by an improperly and unlawfully enacted state law – Rule 1.6 Confidentiality of Information of the Rules of Professional Conduct.

ARTICLE V SECTION 10(c)

6. Pursuant to Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968, Article V, Section 10(c), “... the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure, and conduct of all courts... if such rules are consistent with Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions.” As Rule 1.6 causes the denial of substantive rights of a litigant, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court lacks the authority required to properly and lawfully enact Rule 1.6 into law.

NECESSITY

7. The Plaintiffs have been directly harmed by the denial of their constitutionally protected rights.